GLS 2010

2010 Participants

  • Ayman Ismail Abudawood (Saudi Arabia), Vice President/Board Member, Ismail Ali Abudawood Trading Company
  • Nasser Alkhaldi (Jordan), CEO, Jordan Dubai Properties
  • Mohammed Al Maghlouth (Saudi Arabia), Manager, Public Affairs, Aramco Services Company
  • Mohammed Bader Al Sada (Qatar), CEO, Barwa Media
  • Esther Ayuk (Cameroon), Judge, Court of First Instance
  • Zakria Barakzai (Afghanistan), Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Independent Commission of Afghanistan
  • Amir Hossein Barmaki (Iran), Board Member, Center for Development of Sustainable Peace - Iran
  • Michael Borrell (United Kingdom), Vice President, Caspian Sea & Central Asia, TOTAL
  • Sonia Boulos (Israel), Civil Rights Attorney
  • João Castro Neves (Brazil), Founding Partner, Political Analyst, CAC Consultoria Politica
  • Guillermo Justo Chaves (Argentina), National Director, National Leadership Institute, Government of Argentina
  • Jaime da Costa (Portugal), Vice Chairman, Lisgráfica, Impressão e Artes Gráficas, SA
  • Ali Dimashkieh (Lebanon), CEO, Teach for Lebanon
  • Birame Diop (Senegal), Colonel, Senegalese Air Force
  • Agustin Flah (Argentina), Attorney
  • Luisa Garcia (Spain/Peru), Partner and CEO Peru and Central America, Llorente & Cuenca
  • Cipriano Heredia (Venezuela), Professor, Universidad Central de Venezuela
  • Andrew Huszar (USA), Assistant Vice President, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
  • Marko Junkkari (Finland), Political Editor, Helsingin Sanomat
  • Silmy Karim (Indonesia), Vice Chairman, HIPMI – Indonesian Young Entrepreneurs Association
  • Gunduz Karimov (Azerbaijan), Attorney, Baker McKenzie, Baku
  • Tamim Khallaf (Egypt), Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mahnaz Malik (Pakistan/UK), Attorney, Mahnaz Malik International Law Counsel
  • Stormy-Annika Mildner (Germany), Senior Research Fellow, Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik
  • Rose Niu (China), Deputy Managing Director, N. Asia, The Nature Conservancy
  • Jacek Olechowski (Poland), Founding Partner, Change Integrated
  • Julie Payne (Canada), Program Manager, Canadian Journalists for Free Expression
  • Julio Rodrigues (Cape Verde Islands), Journalist, Radio & Television Cabo-verdiana
  • Wayne Schatz (USA), Brigadier General US Air Force, Deputy Director Global Operations, Joint Staff
  • Jesper Steinmetz (Denmark), US Bureau Chief, TV 2 Denmark
  • Nuno Tomas (Mozambique), Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Yang Songchai (China), Deputy Director, Research Center for Human Rights, Guangzhou University