GLS 2009

2009 Participants

  • Suzanne Afanah (Jordan), Zain
  • Heikki Aittokoski (Finland), Helsingin Sanomat
  • Khalid Al-Mulhim (Saudi Arabia), Saudi Arabia Oil Company
  • Maria Arango (Colombia), Revista Don Juan
  • Jean-Stephane Bernard (Canada), Quebec Government Office in Washington, DC
  • Ta-chen Cheng (Taiwan), National Security Council, Government of Taiwan
  • Diego de la Torre de la Piedra (Peru), La Viga, S.A.
  • Luciano Inacio de Souza (Brazil), Sampaio Ferraz Advogados
  • Petia Dimitrova (Bulgaria), Eurobank EFG Bulgaria
  • Pamela Figueroa (Chile), Government of Chile
  • Mo Gannon (Canada), National Abu Dhabi Media Company
  • Franca Gargiulo (United States), Avenir Monde
  • Fatemeh Haghighatjoo (Iran), McCormack Graduate School, University of Massachusetts
  • Chhaya Hang (Cambodia), Khmer Institute of Democracy
  • Ayman Ismail (Egypt), Enovio
  • Li Jia (China), Friends of Rural Community Development
  • Michelle Johnson (United States), United States Air Force
  • Hussein Khalifa (Egypt/United Kingdom), MVision Private Equity Advisers
  • Amadeusz Krol (Poland), Wprost
  • Ali Farid Khwaja (Pakistan), Kudu Emerging Markets
  • Donald Low (Singapore), Civil Service College
  • Josina Magalhaes (Angola), Sonangol E.P.
  • Gaurav Mishra (India), Fellow, Georgetown Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Georgetown University
  • Thai Nguyen (Vietnam), Institute of International Relations
  • Lubna Quasim (United Arab Emirates), Dubai Council for Economic Affairs
  • Jane Quaye (Ghana), Georgetown University Law Center Leadership and Advocacy for Women in Africa Program (LAWA)
  • Luisa Fernanda Rodriguez (Guatemala), Humphrey Fellowship Program, University of Maryland
  • Armando Rui Teixeira Santos (Portugal), Lusophone University for Humanities and Technology
  • Franceline Toe-Bouda (Burkina Faso), Association of Women Lawyers of Burkina Faso
  • Michael Sangster (United Kingdom), Total E&P Thailand
  • Jesper Sorensen (Denmark), Royal Embassy of Denmark in Washington, DC
  • Nenadi Usman (Nigeria), Empowerment and Education for Women
  • Suleiman Wali (Nigeria), Nigerian Army
  • Anna Wickstrom-Noejgaard (Finland), Finnish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Silvelyn Wrase (Germany), Ashurst, LLP
  • Ksenia Yudaeva (Russia), Sberbank
  • Lars Zimmermann (Germany), Federal Foreign Office, Policy Planning