GLS 2006

2006 Participants

  • Tajudeen Afolabi Adeola (Nigeria), Group CEO, Transnational Corporation
  • Mushahida Adhikari (South Africa), Lawyer
  • Wajeha H. Al-Huwaider (Saudi Arabia), Professional Development and Evaluation Analyst, Saudi Aramco
  • Alanoud Al-Sharekh (Kuwait), Assistant Professor, Arab Open University
  • Renato Amorim (Brazil), Director of International Relations, CVRD (Compani Vale do Rio Doce)
  • June Akinyi Arunga (Kenya), Writer and Producer
  • Markus Baumanns (Germany), CEO and Provost Buccerius Law School
  • Miroslav Beblavy (Slovakia), State Secretary, Ministry of Labor, Social Affairs, and Family
  • Alexandra Belandia (Venezuela), Activist and Entrepeneur
  • Laurent de Boisseson (France), Senior Partner, SSG Corporations
  • A. Ferhat Boratavv (Turkey), Editor-in-Chief, CNN Turkey
  • Laura Branker (USA), National Director of Government Strategies, AmeriChoice
  • Leonard Chitongo (Zimbabwe), Chief Executive, MBCA Capital Management
  • Tiena Coulibaly (Mali), Advisor, Mission of Reorganization of the Cotton Sector
  • Carlos A. Dada (El Salvador), Journalist and Founder, El Faro
  • Danielle I. Goldfarb (Canada), Senior Policy Analyst
  • Carmen R. Graham (Peru), Manager and Director, IBM, Andean Region and Southern Cone
  • Abdul Hameed (Pakistan), Diplomat
  • Bara Hasibuan (Indonesia), Co-Founder, Puri Consulting
  • Peter Heil (Hungary), Vice-President, National Development Office in the Prime Minister
  • Khaled Anis Zand Irani (Jordan), Minister of Environment
  • Kairat Kelimbetov (Kazakhstan), Minister of Economy and Budget Planning
  • Abdelmalek Kettani (Morocco), Founder, Chairman and CEO of Galaxy Electronics Group
  • Cheryl Shou-Lu Lai (Taiwan), President, Radio Taiwan International (RTI)
  • Tina Yi-Chun Lo (Taiwan), President, IBT Management Company Corp
  • Risto E. J. Penttila (Finland), Director, Finnish Business and Policy Forum EVA
  • Juan Rendon (Colombia), Writer, Film Producer and Partner in Paraiso Pictures
  • Nuhu Ribadu (Nigeria), Executive Chairman of the Economic and Financial Crimes Commission (EFFCC)
  • Renee Schoof (USA), National Security Editor, Knight Ridder Washington Bureau
  • Werachon Sukondhaoatipak (Thailand), Deputy Director, Intelligence Division, Royal Thai Army
  • Philippe Talleux (France), Technical Services Director, AXA Corporate Solutions Assurance-AXA Global Risks
  • Ismael Valigny (Mozambique), Diplomat, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
  • Michael A. Vane (USA), Major General, U.S Army and Vice Director of Force Structure
  • Jin Yan (China), Journalist, Humphrey Fellow, University of Maryland
  • Lite Yi (China), Economist, National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC)