GLS 2004

2004 Participants

  • Ahmed bin Ali M. Al-Mukhaini (Oman), Director of Sessions, Majles a'Shura
  • Anastassia Alexandrova (Russia), Director, Social Policy Sector, Institute of Urban Economics, Moscow
  • Francois Badoual (France), Manager, New Ventures and Asset Management, Total Petroleum
  • Azizan Baharuddin (Malaysia), Director, Centre for Civilisational Dialogue, University of Malaya
  • Susan Baker (USA), Director, International Portfolios, Northwestern Mutual Life
  • Iman Bibars (Egypt), Co-founder and Chairwoman, Association for the Development and Enhancement of Women
  • Wayne Brown (New Zealand), Chairman, Land Transport Authority
  • Xavier Bustamante (Ecuador), National Executive Director, Fundacion Natura
  • Maria Cristina Caballero (Colombia), Journalist
  • Mamadou Mansour Cama (Senegal), Chairman and CEO, Senegal Invest Company
  • Angelien Eijsink (Netherlands), Member of Parliament
  • Hisham H. El Khazindar (Egypt), Citadel Capital, Cairo
  • Fan Yu (China), Deputy Director, Division of Rural Work, Dept. of Basic Level Governance and Community Development
  • Florian Fenner (Germany), UFG Asset Management, Moscow
  • Fernando de Magalhaes Furlan (Brazil), Chief of Staff for the Minister of Development, Industry and Foreign Trade
  • Nabil Hokayem (Lebanon), Professor of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Hotel Dieu/St. Joseph University, Beirut
  • Hauwa Ibrahim (Nigeria), Law Partner, Aries Law Firm, Abuja
  • Jennifer Joni (South Africa), Lawyer, HIV/AIDS in the Workplace
  • Nasser S. Judeh (Jordan), Private Businessman
  • Lauri Kivinen (Finland), Head of Nokia's EU Representative Office, Brussels
  • Carolina Lizarraga (Peru), Judge, First Criminal Court
  • Scott Morse (USA) WorldTariff
  • Yemi Osinbajo (Nigeria), Attorney-General, Ministery of Justice, Lagos
  • Baijayant Panda (India), Member of Parliament
  • Roy Peled (Israel), Political Coordinator, Kibbutz Artzi Federation
  • Marja Rislakki (Finland), Director for North America, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Bexci Sanchez (Venezuela), Trade Specialist, International Trade Division, Ministry of Production and Trade
  • Orapin Sopchokchai (Thailand), Commissioner, Public Sector Development, Office of the Prime Minister
  • John Stufflebeem (USA), Assistant Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Plans, Policy and Operations; Director of the Maritime Security Cooperation Division
  • Zlatin Trapkov (Bulgaria), Foreign Policy Secretary to the President
  • Volker Von Alvensleben (Germany), Lawyer, GORG
  • Zarni (Burma), Founder, Free Burma Coalition